Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

Dichanthium annulatum


Kleberg bluestem

Synonym(s): Andropogon annulatus, Andropogon nodosus
Family: Poaceae (Grass Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Grass/Grasslike


Photographer: Mary Jean Garcia
Source: Rio Grande Valley Invaders

Description

Kleberg bluestem grows as a bunchgrasses, with culms ranging from 8-40 inches in height. Leaf sheaths are 1.25 to 1.5 inches long, generally hairless, and leaf blades are 1.25 to 12 inches long and narrow in width. The inflorescence is comprised of a central stem with 2-15 racemes (flower branches) bearing numerous pairs of spikelets (flowers) along the central axis of the racemes. These grasses are characterized by a high density of reproductive shoots. Fast springtime growers and mature quickly

Ecological Threat: When escaped from cultivation in pasture, can invade and outcompete native grasses in bluestem coastal prairie communities.

Biology & Spread: Prolific seed producers. They begin flowering in the spring, and seed in the summer. Seeds are readily transported by wind.

History:

U.S. Habitat: Thrive under grazing conditions and require full sunlight. Have low tolerance to acidic soils and high tolerance to drought and cold.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Africa, Asia, Papua New Guinea

U.S. Present: HI, LA, TX

Distribution: Kleberg's bluestem is only found in Texas and Louisiana.

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Dichanthium annulatum
EDDMapS: Dichanthium annulatum
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Dichanthium annulatum

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Dichanthium annulatum reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii), Gulf muhly, gulfhairawn muhly (Muhlenbergia capillaris), Little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Management

If the plant is less than two meters tall, hand pulling may be possible. Use a foliar or cut-culm treatment of 1.5% or 27 - 40% glyphosate, respectively.

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Plants of the Galveston Bay Area. Lisa Gonzalez and Jeff DallaRosa. Houston Advanced Research Center, 2006.

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Dichanthium annulatum
Google Images: Dichanthium annulatum
NatureServe Explorer: Dichanthium annulatum
USDA Plants: Dichanthium annulatum
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Dichanthium annulatum
Bugwood Network Images: Dichanthium annulatum

Last Updated: 2007-03-24 by Damon Waitt
Share