Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Paliurus spina-christi


Jeruselem thorn

Synonym(s): Rhamnus paliurus
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Tree


Photographer: Steve Dodge
Source: Hill Country Invaders

Description

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread:

History: It apparently spread from hedgerow plantings in the late 1880ís along one of the tributaries

U.S. Habitat:

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Africa

U.S. Present: TX

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Paliurus spina-christi
EDDMapS: Paliurus spina-christi
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Paliurus spina-christi

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Paliurus spina-christi reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Paliurus spina-christi
Google Images: Paliurus spina-christi
NatureServe Explorer: Paliurus spina-christi
USDA Plants: Paliurus spina-christi
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Paliurus spina-christi
Bugwood Network Images: Paliurus spina-christi

Last Updated: 2007-11-08 by
Share