Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Poncirus trifoliata


Trifoliate orange

Synonym(s): Poncirus trifoliata (L.) Raf.
Family: Rutaceae
Duration and Habit: Perennial shrub


Photographer: John D. Byrd
Source: Mississippi State University, Bugwood.org

Description

Trifoliate orange is a deciduous shrub or small tree that grows from 8-30 ft. (2.4-9.1 m) in height. The leaves are alternate, compound (trifoliate), up to 2 in. (5.1 cm) long and have a winged petiole. The twigs are green with stout, 1 in. (2.5 cm) long thorns. The bark is conspicuously green-striped. Spring flowers are white, 5-petaled, 1-2 in. (2.5-5.1 cm) in diameter and showy. Fruit is a 1.5-2 in. (3.8-5.1 cm) diameter, dull yellow, sticky orange (berry).

Ecological Threat: Trifoliate orange invades woodlands, forest edges, fence rows and urban green spaces.

Biology & Spread:

History:

U.S. Habitat: woodlands, forest edges, fence rows and urban green spaces.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced

Native Origin:

U.S. Present: AL, AR, DE, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Poncirus trifoliata
EDDMapS: Poncirus trifoliata
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Poncirus trifoliata

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Poncirus trifoliata reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health Bugwood Network.

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Poncirus trifoliata
Google Images: Poncirus trifoliata
NatureServe Explorer: Poncirus trifoliata
USDA Plants: Poncirus trifoliata
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Poncirus trifoliata
Bugwood Network Images: Poncirus trifoliata

Last Updated: 2009-01-29 by HTG
Share