Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

Ruellia caerulea


Britton's wild petunia

Synonym(s): Ruellia brittoniana
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Herb


Photographer: Tony Pernas, USDI National Park Service
Source: Bugwood.org

Description

Deciduous, 3-4ft., purple, lavender, white, or pink flowers spring through fall. Attracts butterflies. Reseeds heavily.

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread:

History:

U.S. Habitat:

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Mexico

U.S. Present: FL, HI, LA, SC, TX

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Ruellia caerulea
EDDMapS: Ruellia caerulea
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Ruellia caerulea

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Ruellia caerulea reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Ruellia caerulea
Google Images: Ruellia caerulea
NatureServe Explorer: Ruellia caerulea
USDA Plants: Ruellia caerulea
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Ruellia caerulea
Bugwood Network Images: Ruellia caerulea

Last Updated: 2007-11-08 by
Share