Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Hovenia dulcis


Japanese raisintree

Synonym(s): Chinese raisintree, honey tree
Family: Rhamnaceae
Duration and Habit: Perennial Tree or shrub


Photographer: Bob Gutowski
Source: BioNET-EAFRINET

Description

Hovenia dulcis is a deciduous tree sometimes reaching to 10 m tall. Leaf blade ovate, broadly oblong or elliptic-ovate, 7-17 x 4-11 cm. The bark is rigid and light gray with brown valleys. Leaves are papery or thickly membranous. Leaves are alternate, glabrous or glossy and smooth. Leaf margin is irregularly serrate or coursely serrate, apex shortly acuminate or acuminate. Branchlets are brown or black-purple. Flowers are yellow-green, 6-8 mm in diameter in teminal or rarely axillary, asymmetrical cymose panicles. Sepals ovate-triangular 2.2-2.5 x 1.6 - 2 mm. Fruit is a red fleshy fruit that has the flavor of a raisin. Flowers May-July, fruits August - October. Leaves do not change color in fall and drop while they are still green.

Native Lookalikes: Currently no information available here yet, or there are no native Texas species that could be confused with Japanese raisintree.

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread: Japanese raisintree is often cultivated for container planting or urban parking lots and landscapes. This is because it has an upright habit, showy flowers and fruit, and a moderate growth rate. Propagation is by seeds or cuttings.

History: Used for economic reasons such as a bee plant for honey production, an environmental ornamental plant, and fruit for consumption. Fleshy rachis is edible and used for making wine and candy. The timber is hard and used for construction and fine furniture.

U.S. Habitat: Hovenia dulcis is often used as an ornamental tree. Tree grows in full sun, partial sun, or sometimes partial shade. Soil tolerances: clay, loam, alkaline, acidic, occasionally wet, well-drained soil. Japanese raisintree has a moderate drought tolerance.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S

Native Origin: Asia -Temperate. China, Japan, Korea

U.S. Present: NC, TX, VA

Distribution in Texas:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Hovenia dulcis
EDDMapS: Hovenia dulcis
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Hovenia dulcis

Native Alternatives

American basswood

Management

There has been no management efforts as there has not been significant cause as an invasive species.

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Online Resources

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=hodu2 http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=200013347 http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=855 http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/st296

Search Online

Google Search: Hovenia dulcis
Google Images: Hovenia dulcis
NatureServe Explorer: Hovenia dulcis
USDA Plants: Hovenia dulcis
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Hovenia dulcis
Bugwood Network Images: Hovenia dulcis

Last Updated: 2013-11-21 by Kathryn A. D'Amico
Share