Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight (Chinese parasoltree )

 


,
Courtesy Missouri Botanical PlantFinder

 

 

 

Family: Sterculiaceae (cocoa family)

Synonym(s): Firmiana platanifolia (L. f.) Schott & Endl., Sterculia platanifolia L. f.

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Tree


Listed by:
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US: 1
Federal Noxious Weed: 0
TDA Noxious Weed: 0
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species: 0

Description: Chinese Parasoltree has a very unusual appearance for a deciduous tree, having green stems and bark and extremely large, three to five-lobed bright green leaves. Each leaf is up to 12 inches across and casts as much shade as an actual parasol. Chinese Parasoltree has a dense, upright, oval canopy and reaches 35 to 50 feet in height, spreading 15 to 20 feet. In June or July, 10 to 20-inch-long, upright, loose, terminal panicles of yellow/green blooms appear and are followed by the production of peculiar pods which split open into four petal-like sections to reveal the small, round seeds. The foliage of Chinese Parasoltree can turn brilliant yellow before dropping in fall to reveal an interesting branching structure of green stems.

History:

Biology & Spread:

Ecological Threat:

US Habitat: Prefers moist areas.

Distribution

US Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Asia

US States: AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA

Resembles/Alternatives:

Management:

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Listing Source

Texas Department ofAgriculture Noxious Plant List
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Prohibited Exotic Species
Invaders Program
Federal Noxious Weed
Union of Concerned Scientists
United States Forest Service Southern Research Station

Text References

Gilman, E.F and D.G. Watson. 1993. Firmiana simplex, Chinese Parasoltree. United States Forest Service, Fact Sheet ST-259.

Data Source

Last Updated: 2008-11-24 by HTG