Photinia serratifolia (Desf.) Kalkm. (Taiwanese photinia )

 


Lynne Weber,
City of Austin Invaders

 

 

 

Family: Rosaceae (rose family)

Synonym(s): Photinia serrulata

Duration: Perennial

Habit: Shrub


Listed by:
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US: 1
Federal Noxious Weed: 0
TDA Noxious Weed: 0
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species: 0

Description: An Asian species commonly cultivated for ornamental purposes and readily escaping. Evergreen shrub with stiff leaves up to 8 inches long, prickly around the edges. New growth is bright copper colored. Flowers are clusters of small white flowers in spring, up to 6 inches across. The fruit is bright red berries appearing in fall.

History: Introduced as an ornamental.

Biology & Spread:

Ecological Threat: Very shade tolerant and evergreen, so it can out competes native vegetation in wooded areas.

US Habitat: Frequent in juniper-oak woodlands on limestone slopes and in canyon bottoms, often common near older residential developments.

Distribution

US Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Asia

US States: AL, LA, MS

Resembles/Alternatives:

Management:

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Listing Source

Texas Department ofAgriculture Noxious Plant List
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Prohibited Exotic Species
Invaders Program
Federal Noxious Weed
Union of Concerned Scientists
United States Forest Service Southern Research Station

Text References

Canopy. 2009. Chinese Photinia. Accessed Dec. 2009: http://www.canopy.org/db/main.asp?tree=127.

Data Source

USDA PLANTS Database. Accessed Dec. 2009: http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PHSE17.

Last Updated: 2007-10-20 by DEW, HTG