Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

Cayratia japonica


Bushkiller

Synonym(s): Causonis japonica (Thunb. ex Murray) Raf., Cissus japonica (Thunb. ex Murray) Willd., Cissus tenuifolia F. Heyne ex Planch., Columella japonica (Thunb. ex Murray) Merr., Vitis japonica Thunb. ex Murray, Vitis leucocarpa Hayata, and Vitis tenuifolia (F. He
Family: Vitaceae
Duration and Habit: Perennial Vine


Photographer: Robert J. Richardson
Source: North Carolina State University

Description

A perennial vine in the grape family with palmately compound leaves that are 1-3 inches long and 0.5-3 inches wide. Leaflets are ovate and pointed. Flowers are very small, occurring in terminal clusters on panicles; they are orange-pink and cup-shaped. Fruit is a round berry with 2-4 seeds.

Ecological Threat: This vine kills native plants and shrubs by blocking light and stressing plants with its weight. Very difficult to remove once established. Climbs trees and may act as a ladder for forest fire in which flames reach higher and do more damage.

Biology & Spread: Rapidly reproduces via sprouting from roots. Able to reproduce by seed; however, flowers usually fall off, and fruit does not set in the Gulf Coast region. After sprouting, bushkiller is a rapid grower, quickly forming smothering mats of vegetation over the canopy of its host.

History: It is occasionally cultivated as an ornamental in North America.

U.S. Habitat: Prefers disturbed areas including harvested forests, fallow fields, overgrazed pastures, and residential areas. Also thrives in moist river bottoms, and forest margins.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced

Native Origin: Southeast Asia

U.S. Present: LA, MS, NC, TX

Distribution: Reported in the U.S. only in Texas and Louisiana. Has been a problem weed at Mercer Arboretum in northeast Houston.

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Cayratia japonica
EDDMapS: Cayratia japonica
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Cayratia japonica

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Cayratia japonica reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management


Mechanical: When hand pulling this vine, remove all roots of seedlings to avoid re-sprouting from the roots. Do not compost vines as this will propagate the plant.

Chemical: A cut-stem application of a Glyphosate herbicide such as Roundup or Campaign can be used to control large vines. Treatment is best at 70F or above, while plants are actively metabolizing. Unwrap vine from supporting vegetation and spread out away from non-target vegetation prior to spraying. Mercer Arboretum in Humble, Texas has had some success in controlling this vine using a non-selective, fermented-vinegar and citric acid-based natural herbicide known by the name of BlackJack 21 Weed Stomper.

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

The Global Invasive Species Team. 2006. Weed Alert!: Cayratia japonica. Accessed February 2010: http://www.invasive.org/gist/alert/alrtcayr.html

The Galveston Bay Estuary Program. 2007.THE QUIET INVASION: A Guide to Invasive Plants of the Galveston Bay Area Online Version. Accessed January 2010: http://www.galvbayinvasives.org/Guide/Species/CayratiaJaponica

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Cayratia japonica
Google Images: Cayratia japonica
NatureServe Explorer: Cayratia japonica
USDA Plants: Cayratia japonica
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Cayratia japonica
Bugwood Network Images: Cayratia japonica

Last Updated: 01-02-2010 by HTG
Share