Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

Firmiana simplex


Chinese parasoltree

Synonym(s): Firmiana platanifolia (L. f.) Schott & Endl., Sterculia platanifolia L. f.
Family: Sterculiaceae (cocoa family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Tree


Photographer:
Source: Courtesy Missouri Botanical PlantFinder

Description

Chinese Parasoltree has a very unusual appearance for a deciduous tree, having green stems and bark and extremely large, three to five-lobed bright green leaves. Each leaf is up to 12 inches across and casts as much shade as an actual parasol. Chinese Parasoltree has a dense, upright, oval canopy and reaches 35 to 50 feet in height, spreading 15 to 20 feet. In June or July, 10 to 20-inch-long, upright, loose, terminal panicles of yellow/green blooms appear and are followed by the production of peculiar pods which split open into four petal-like sections to reveal the small, round seeds. The foliage of Chinese Parasoltree can turn brilliant yellow before dropping in fall to reveal an interesting branching structure of green stems.

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread:

History:

U.S. Habitat: Prefers moist areas.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Asia

U.S. Present: AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Firmiana simplex
EDDMapS: Firmiana simplex
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Firmiana simplex

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Firmiana simplex reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Gilman, E.F and D.G. Watson. 1993. Firmiana simplex, Chinese Parasoltree. United States Forest Service, Fact Sheet ST-259.

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Firmiana simplex
Google Images: Firmiana simplex
NatureServe Explorer: Firmiana simplex
USDA Plants: Firmiana simplex
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Firmiana simplex
Bugwood Network Images: Firmiana simplex

Last Updated: 2008-11-24 by HTG
Share