Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Cyrtomium falcatum


Japanese netvein hollyfern

Synonym(s): Polystichum falcatum (L. f.) Diels
Family: Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Fern


Photographer:
Source: Vieux jardin botanique de G

Description

Japanese holly fern is an upright fern that forms a rounded mound up to 2 ft (60 cm) high and 3 ft (1 m) wide. It sports glossy, very dark green fronds on slender, arching stems. The individual pinnae are leathery, serrated with sharp points, and have a remarkable resemblance to holly leaves - thus the common name. Spores, light green when young and dark at maturity, adhere to the backs of specialized fronds. Japanese holly fern is evergreen in frostfree areas, but loses its fronds in colder climates (Floridata - http://www.floridata.com/ref/C/cyrt_fal.cfm)

Native Lookalikes: Currently no information available here yet, or there are no native Texas species that could be confused with Japanese netvein hollyfern.

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread:

History: Cyrtomium falcatum is native to east Asia and widely escaped from cultivation.

U.S. Habitat: Brick or stone walls, rocky areas, mesic forests, and coastal bluffs

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Japan and East Asia

U.S. Present: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NJ, NY, OH, OR, SC, TX, VA

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Cyrtomium falcatum
EDDMapS: Cyrtomium falcatum
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Cyrtomium falcatum

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Cyrtomium falcatum reported by Citizen Scientists

Native Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Flora of North America Vol. 2. Accessed 20 November 2008: http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=200004340

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Cyrtomium falcatum
Google Images: Cyrtomium falcatum
NatureServe Explorer: Cyrtomium falcatum
USDA Plants: Cyrtomium falcatum
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Cyrtomium falcatum
Bugwood Network Images: Cyrtomium falcatum

Last Updated: 2008-11-24 by HTG
Share