Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Lantana camara


Largeleaf lantana

Synonym(s): Lantana aculeata L.
Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Herb


Photographer: Richard Old
Source: XID Services, Inc., Bugwood.org

Description

Lantana is a deciduous scrambling shrub that can grow to 6 feet or more in height. Stems are square, haired, and often armed with small prickles. Leaf blades are opposite, simple, serrate, ovate in shape, and are commonly 6 inches long by 2 ½ inches wide. Leaf texture resembles sandpaper or a cats tongue. Flowers are small, multicolored, stalked, and form dense flat-topped clusters approximately 1.5 inched wide. Flowers darken in color with age, generally changing from white to pink or lavender, or yellow to orange or red. Fruit is a round and small (0.2 inches wide) 2-seeded drupe that is initially green, then will change to a deep purple and eventually black.

Langeland, K.A., et al. 2008. Identification and Biology of Nonnative Plants in Florida’s Natural Areas, Second Edition. University of Florida-IFAS Pub SP 257.

University of Florida: Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants (http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu/node/223).

Native Lookalikes: Currently no information available here yet, or there are no native Texas species that could be confused with Largeleaf lantana.

Ecological Threat:

Biology & Spread:

History:

U.S. Habitat:

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: West Indes

U.S. Present: AL, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TX, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands

Distribution in Texas:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Lantana camara
EDDMapS: Lantana camara
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Lantana camara

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Lantana camara reported by Citizen Scientists

Native Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Langeland, K.A., et al. 2008. Identification and Biology of Nonnative Plants in Florida’s Natural Areas, Second Edition. University of Florida-IFAS Pub SP 257.

University of Florida: Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants (http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu/node/223)

Online Resources

Search Online

Google Search: Lantana camara
Google Images: Lantana camara
NatureServe Explorer: Lantana camara
USDA Plants: Lantana camara
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Lantana camara
Bugwood Network Images: Lantana camara

Last Updated: 2012-03-15 by
Share