Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Panicum repens


Couch panicum

Synonym(s): Panicum gouinii
Family: Poaceae (Grass Family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Grass/Grasslike


Photographer: John D. Byrd, Bugwood.org
Source: Mississippi State University

Description

Torpedograss is a perennial grass that can reach up to 3 ft. (1 m) tall. Plants have long, creeping rhizomes with sharp-pointed (torpedo-like) tips. Leaves are linear, flat or folded, 10 in. (26 cm) long, 0.3 in. (5.3 mm) wide with a whitish, waxy covering. Leaf sheaths can be glabrous or hairy and the ligule is membranous with short hairs. Flowering occurs nearly year round. Flowers develop in branched, open inflorescences that are 2.8-7.1 in. (7-18 cm) long.

Ecological Threat: Quickly forms monocultures that displace native vegetation, particularly in or near shallow waters

Biology & Spread: Stimulated in its spread by tilling and fertilization. Reproduces principally by rhizome extension and fragmentation. Fowers nearly year-round, but variable in its seed abundance and viability

History: Torpedograss is native to Africa and Eurasia and was introduced into the United States around 1876.

U.S. Habitat: This species can occur in a wide variety of habitats. Plants are usually found in damp soils of riparian zones, but can also be found in pastures and on sand dunes. Plants are salt

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Africa and Eurasia

U.S. Present: AL, CA, FL, HI, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Panicum repens
EDDMapS: Panicum repens
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Panicum repens

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Panicum repens reported by Citizen Scientists

Resembles/Alternatives

Management


Preventative: Preventive control can be accomplished by preventing the spread and fragmentation of rhizomes. This can be very difficult because if even a tiny fragment of rhizome is left in an area, it will reestablish itself. Control of infestations near waterways will prevent long-range spread via water and this should be a priority. If mowing or tillage is used, care must be taken to prevent transport of rhizome or stolon fragments.

Cultural: Weeds such as torpedograss generally invade open or disturbed areas following a burn, clearing mowing, etc., so these areas are particularly vulnerable to invasion. Therefore, a healthy ecosystem with good species diversity will help to deter infestation.

Mechanical: There are limited agents being studied for biological control of torpedograss, although Dr. Charudattan at the University of Florida has been evaluating a species of fungus. Torpedograss is very palatable for cows and goats, and grazing may be integrated in an overall management scheme.

Biological: There are limited agents being studied for biological control of torpedograss, although Dr. Charudattan at the University of Florida has been evaluating a species of fungus. Torpedograss is very palatable for cows and goats, and grazing may be integrated in an overall management scheme.

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants. 2009. Panicum repens: Torpedo Grass. University of Florida, IFAS.

Florida Exotic Pest and Plant Council. Panicum repens: torpedo grass. Accessed February 2009: http://www.fleppc.org/ID_book/Panicum%20repens.pdf.

Online Resources

Miller, J.H. 2003. Nonnative invasive plants of southern forests: a field guide for identification and control. Gen. Tech. Rep. SRS-62. Asheville, NC: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Southern Research Station. 93 pp (USDA SRS).

Bugwood Network. Bugwood.org

Search Online

Google Search: Panicum repens
Google Images: Panicum repens
NatureServe Explorer: Panicum repens
USDA Plants: Panicum repens
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Panicum repens
Bugwood Network Images: Panicum repens

Last Updated: 2009-02-04 by HTG
Share