Sign up for the iWire to get breaking news, event info and the species spotlight.


Go Back | Printer Friendly Fact Sheet

Federal Noxious Weed
TDA Noxious Weed
TPWD Prohibited Exotic Species
Invasive Plant Atlas of the US

NOTE: means species is on that list.

Photinia serratifolia


Taiwanese photinia

Synonym(s): Photinia serrulata
Family: Rosaceae (rose family)
Duration and Habit: Perennial Shrub


Photographer: Lynne Weber
Source: City of Austin Invaders

Description

An Asian species commonly cultivated for ornamental purposes and readily escaping. Evergreen shrub with stiff leaves up to 8 inches long, prickly around the edges. New growth is bright copper colored. Flowers are clusters of small white flowers in spring, up to 6 inches across. The fruit is bright red berries appearing in fall.

Native Lookalikes: Currently no information available, or there are no native species that could be confused with Taiwanese photinia.

Ecological Threat: Very shade tolerant and evergreen, so it can out competes native vegetation in wooded areas.

Biology & Spread:

History: Introduced as an ornamental.

U.S. Habitat: Frequent in juniper-oak woodlands on limestone slopes and in canyon bottoms, often common near older residential developments.

Distribution

U.S. Nativity: Introduced to U.S.

Native Origin: Asia

U.S. Present: AL, LA, MS

Distribution:

Mapping

Invaders of Texas Map: Photinia serratifolia
EDDMapS: Photinia serratifolia
USDA Plants Texas County Map: Photinia serratifolia

Invaders of Texas Observations

List All Observations of Photinia serratifolia reported by Citizen Scientists

Native Alternatives

Management

USE PESTICIDES WISELY: ALWAYS READ THE ENTIRE PESTICIDE LABEL CAREFULLY, FOLLOW ALL MIXING AND APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS AND WEAR ALL RECOMMENDED PERSONAL PROTECTIVE GEAR AND CLOTHING. CONTACT YOUR STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANY ADDITIONAL PESTICIDE USE REQUIREMENTS, RESTRICTIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. MENTION OF PESTICIDE PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB SITE DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OF ANY MATERIAL.

Text References

Canopy. 2009. Chinese Photinia. Accessed Dec. 2009: http://www.canopy.org/db/main.asp?tree=127.

Online Resources

USDA PLANTS Database. Accessed Dec. 2009: http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=PHSE17.

Search Online

Google Search: Photinia serratifolia
Google Images: Photinia serratifolia
NatureServe Explorer: Photinia serratifolia
USDA Plants: Photinia serratifolia
Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States: Photinia serratifolia
Bugwood Network Images: Photinia serratifolia

Last Updated: 2007-10-20 by DEW, HTG
Share